Profile
Services
Policies
Testimonials
Exoticism
Assessment
Contact Info
Home > Services
Employer Services
Permanent Residence
Temporary Residence
Free Canadian Visa Eligibility Assessment
The Prospective Migration Service
The Advanced Migration Service
The Premium Migration Service
The Personalized Study Guide to Canada
The Customized Short Visit to Canada
Online CSIC Services
The Telephone Consultation
The Face to Face Consultation
US Work Visa
US Immigration
US Student Visa
Investment immigration online
Online assessment of skilled migrants
Online assessment of students
US Work Visa
US Work Visa

Temporary work Visa

Temporary workers (H and L Visas) can work in the U.S. after a petition is submitted by the employer-to-be in the United States and is approved by the USCIS. H1B Visas (for Specialty Occupations) are given to college-educated professionals (e.g. software programmers). In this status, they can work for a total of 6 years in the U.S. H1C Visas are for Registered Nurses, H2Bs for Non-Agricultural Workers, H-3s for Trainees. The L Visa is for Intra- Company Transferees who are executives or managers of foreign-based companies or who are essential, specialized knowledge employees.

What We Can Do For You : Employers, as well as employees, can turn to us at DIR to discuss all possible, available options. We can prepare the paperwork and documents and submit these to the USCIS. We provide guidance to both parties and an estimated timeframe for USCIS processing. With the latest information on changing laws, rules, and regulations, we are invaluable in obtaining Work Visas for our clients!

What We Can Do For You : At DIR, we can consult with you to determine that the nature of the position and the beneficiary's background are appropriate for the H1B, and suggest alternatives if the initial proposal is not a viable option. We can advise both the employer and prospective employee regarding the H1B documentation requirements and legal issues. We can also prepare paperwork and submit it to the Department of Labor and USCIS. If applicable, we can prepare and file applications for dependent family members, as well. For those who require or choose consular processing, we can assist with applying for the H1B and H-4 (dependent) visas at the appropriate consulate abroad if needed.

H1B Visa

The strength of U.S. companies lies largely in the quality of their employees. Many U.S. employers actively recruit worldwide for professional talent in fields ranging from Information Technology (IT) specialists, accountants, and market research analysts, to professors and scientists. The H1B Visa (Professional in a Specialty Occupation) allows a U.S. employer to fill a position requiring the minimum of a baccalaureate in the particular field with a qualified worker from abroad. The foreign worker must possess that U.S. degree or an acceptable foreign alternative. In some cases, a combination of studies and relevant experience may substitute for the degree if it is determined by a credentials expert to qualify the foreign professional.

What We Can Do For You : At DIR, we can consult with you to determine that the nature of the position and the beneficiary's background are appropriate for the H1B, and suggest alternatives if the initial proposal is not a viable option. We can advise both the employer and prospective employee regarding the H1B documentation requirements and legal issues. We can also prepare paperwork and submit it to the Department of Labor and USCIS. If applicable, we can prepare and file applications for dependent family members, as well. For those who require or choose consular processing, we can assist with applying for the H1B and H-4 (dependent) visas at the appropriate consulate abroad if needed.


L1 Visa

Overseas companies that have or wish to establish U.S. offices may need to transfer executive, managerial, or specialized personnel to the U.S. The L-1 Visa (Intra-company Transferee) enables these key employees to be posted temporarily at the U.S. parent, subsidiary, affiliate, or branch office. The foreign professional must have worked for the foreign company for at least one year within the three years prior to coming to the U.S. in an executive, managerial, or specialized-knowledge capacity, and the U.S. position must also fit into one of those three categories. For a large, multinational company needing to transfer people frequently, a Blanket L-1 approval pre-qualifies the employer to bring in L-1 professionals relatively quickly. Closely related to the L1A classification is the Multinational Executive / Manager Transferee immigrant category. This category permits an employer to file for permanent residence (green card) under requirements that mirror the L1A requirements.

What We Can Do For You : At DIR, we can consult with the employer and/or employee to determine whether the L-1 is suitable, considering the nature of the position, the company structure, the worker’s background as well as other factors. If it is not, we can suggest alternatives. We can advise you regarding the L-1 documentation requirements and legal matters, and we can prepare and submit paperwork to the USCIS. If applicable, we can also prepare and file applications for dependent family members. As needed, we can assist with applying for the L-1 and L-2 (dependent) visas at the consulate abroad.


Other Work Visa

There are many types of work visas, each with specific requirements as to type of position, type of employer, duration, etc. The H1B and L-1 Visas are discussed in separate sections. The E-1 (Treaty Trader) and E-2 Visas (Treaty Investor) allow nationals of countries having commercial treaties with the U.S. to engage in trade or business investment activities. The H2B Visa allows for entry of certain short-term, temporary workers. The O Visa is for persons of extraordinary ability in the arts, sciences, education, business, or athletics. The P-1, P-2, and P-3 Visas are for certain types of performers and athletes. The R Visa is for religious workers. There are other special categories, as well.

What We Can Do For You : At DIR, we can consult with you to determine what category/ies may be the most suitable, considering the nature of the position, your background, goals, and other factors. We can advise both the employer and prospective employee regarding the documentation requirements and legal issues, and we can prepare and submit paperwork it to the USCIS. If applicable, we can also prepare and file applications for dependent family members. We can assist with applying for certain types of visas at the consulate abroad as needed.





Home
| Profile
| Services
| Policies
| Testimonials
| Exoticism
| Assessment
| Contact Info
Home & Career Services    Copyright  2007-2017